Privacy Policy

IncNet supports privacy protection as a fundamental part of its business and since 1989 has been committed to maintaining the highest standards of data integrity and security for the IncNet database. IncNet is a member of the Association for Data-driven Marketing & Advertising (ADMA). It adheres to the Code of Practice established by ADMA to regulate and guide best practice in marketing.

IncNet is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. This policy describes how IncNet collects, uses, holds and discloses personal information.

In this Privacy Policy:

IncNet means Sarb Management Group Pty Ltd trading as IncNet.

personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

IncNet collects information about you and your interactions with us when you purchase or use any of IncNet’s products or services, call us or visit IncNet’s website. IncNet collects information on Australian and New Zealand businesses in a lawful manner both from organisations directly and from publicly available sources in order to maintain the IncNet database. IncNet takes reasonable steps to ensure individuals listed in the database are aware of its identity, the purpose of collection and possible use of their personal information and to the extent practicable obtains consent to such use.

The business information IncNet captures on Australian and New Zealand organisations can include:

  • Official Job Titles
  • Company Name
  • Division Names
  • Ultimate Parent Company Name
  • Postal Address
  • General Switchboard Telephone Number
  • General Facsimile
  • General Email Address
  • URL
  • Publicly Listed / Private
  • Number of Employees
  • Sales / Operating Revenue
  • Business Activity (Industry Codes and Keywords)

IncNet uses cookies available via Google to count visitors to its web site and understand how they access and use it. These cookies do not identify visitors, and are used only to improve the site’s effectiveness and relevance.

IncNet does not collect sensitive information about an individual.

WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

The purpose of the IncNet database is to facilitate effective contact between buyers and sellers in the Australian and New Zealand business-to-business or B2B marketplace. The IncNet database covers approximately 550,000 companies and organisations in Australia and New Zealand. It contains firmographic data on the companies and organisations and relevant decision makers within them.

IncNet collects, holds and uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected which are directly related to IncNet’s functions and activities, namely:

  • maintenance of the quality of the IncNet database;
  • provision of business information to clients for marketing purposes;
  • to provide you with products and services, or manage our relationship with you;
  • contacting or responding to you, or if we need to tell you something important; or
  • complying with our legal obligations.

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide our services to you, or communicate with you, or respond to your enquiries.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect your personal information directly from you when you interact with us.

IncNet also collects personal information when it collects company information which is used by IncNet to maintain its database and by IncNet clients for marketing purposes. An individual may opt out of receiving further contact or request access to their information (see below).

Most of the information in IncNet’s database, such as names of individuals or company information is sourced from publicly available third party sources. For example:

  • Business Directories
  • Business Media
  • Press Clippings
  • Websites
  • Tele research

HOW WE STORE AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

IncNet employs security procedures to protect information from misuse, interference or loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. IncNet supplies data only to authorised users who have contracted to provide an appropriate level of data security.

IncNet maintains stringent updating procedures to ensure that data is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To maintain data accuracy, information is verified on a regular basis by telephone.

IncNet does not use government identifiers on an individual.

IncNet will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

WHO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO AND WHY

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies or to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to others where:

  • we are required or authorised to do so by law;
  • you expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

DISCLOSURE TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Data from the IncNet database is predominantly supplied to clients within Australia. Overseas recipients who receive IncNet data contract with IncNet to provide an appropriate level of data security and use the data in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

IncNet has a separate GDPR Statement on its website in relation to the GDPR.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING

We, or related companies, business partners, clients or service providers (offeror) may use your business contact information which may contain personal information to offer you products and/or services we or they (as applicable) believe may interest you, but not where you tell the offeror not to contact you.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, related companies, business partners, clients or service providers, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt out instructions below.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us by email at privacy@incnet.com.au. No charge is made for access, but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material). There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

OPT OUT

You can opt out of receiving further marketing communications at any time by contacting us by email at removals@incnet.com.au. You agree that even if you opt out of receiving marketing communications we may still be required to send you essential information that we are legally required to provide relating to the services we provide. You acknowledge and agree that removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of you request for removal.

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, we will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will endeavour to notify you of the outcome of this investigation within a reasonable period of time. If you are unsatisfied with the way we have handled a privacy issue, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

CONTACT DETAILS

For any questions relating to IncNet’s Privacy Policy, please contact:

IncNet
Level 3, 201 Miller St,
North Sydney NSW 2060
P: +61 2 8875 7499
E: privacy@incnet.com.au

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as at 17 May 2019.

IncNet may change its policy on how it handles personal data from time to time. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

Call Now Get a Quote

Start your data-driven sales & marketing journey today

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.